House prices · July 2026

UK house prices by region, 2026

The average UK home cost £272,611 in July 2026, +1.4% on a year earlier and +0.7% on the month. Behind that modest national figure is a clear split: the North East and North West rose more than 4%, while London fell 3.3%.

England
£293,479
+1.1% a year
Wales
£215,037
+2.6% a year
Scotland
£196,349
+2.3% a year
Northern Ireland
£202,487
+9.2% a year (Q2)

Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026), published 16 September 2026. Next update 21 October 2026. Official figures record completed sales, so they lag the market by about two months.

The north–south split

The cheapest regions are rising fastest.

Ranked by average price on the left and by annual change on the right. Select a region for stamp duty, deposits and local detail.

Average price
  1. London£550,037
  2. South East£380,878
  3. East of England£337,518
  4. South West£302,298
  5. West Midlands£250,880
  6. East Midlands£242,274
  7. North West£221,445
  8. Wales£215,037
  9. Yorkshire and The Humber£209,116
  10. Northern Ireland£202,487
  11. Scotland£196,349
  12. North East£166,943
Change on a year earlier Northern Ireland: Q2 2026
  1. Northern Ireland+9.2%
  2. North East+4.9%
  3. North West+4.4%
  4. Yorkshire and The Humber+3.0%
  5. Wales+2.6%
  6. Scotland+2.3%
  7. East Midlands+1.9%
  8. West Midlands+1.5%
  9. East of England+0.5%
  10. South East+0.2%
  11. South West−0.2%
  12. London−3.3%

The data

Every region and nation

Sort by price, annual change or distance from the UK average.

Average house price and annual change by UK region and nation, July 2026
Region or nation
London£550,037−3.3%+101.8%
South East£380,878+0.2%+39.7%
East of England£337,518+0.5%+23.8%
South West£302,298−0.2%+10.9%
West Midlands£250,880+1.5%−8.0%
East Midlands£242,274+1.9%−11.1%
North West£221,445+4.4%−18.8%
Wales£215,037+2.6%−21.1%
Yorkshire and The Humber£209,116+3.0%−23.3%
Northern Ireland (Q2 2026)£202,487+9.2%−25.7%
Scotland£196,349+2.3%−28.0%
North East£166,943+4.9%−38.8%

By property type

Semis rose fastest; flats fell.

Across the UK, semi-detached homes gained 2.9% over the year to July 2026 and terraced homes 2.5%, while flats and maisonettes fell 2.4%. Leasehold costs and building-safety questions are often cited as reasons flats lag, and they're exactly what a leasehold pack answers before a sale.

UK average price by property type, July 2026
TypeAverage priceAnnual change
Detached£444,936+1.6%
Semi-detached£278,555+2.9%
Terraced£231,945+2.5%
Flat or maisonette£192,704−2.4%

By buyer

First-time buyers paid £229,302 on average.

In Great Britain, first-time buyers paid an average of £229,302 (+1.2% on the year), against £336,064 for former owner-occupiers (+1.5%). Both are below the £300,000 point where first-time buyer stamp duty starts in England.

Check your stamp duty

House price questions

Reading the numbers

What is the average house price in the UK in 2026?

£272,611 in July 2026 (reported as £273,000 in the headline), up 1.4% on a year earlier, according to the UK House Price Index from HM Land Registry and the ONS, published on 16 September 2026.

Which region has the cheapest houses?

The North East, at £166,943 on average in July 2026. It was also the fastest-growing English region, up 4.9% on the year.

Are London house prices falling?

In the official index, yes: London's average was £550,037 in July 2026, down 3.3% on a year earlier, the weakest change of any region. It is still roughly twice the UK average.

Why do official figures differ from asking prices?

Portal indices track asking prices for new listings, while the House Price Index records completed sales registered with HM Land Registry. The official figures are more reliable but lag the market by about two months.

What's your home worth today?

Averages are a starting point. A sell-ready valuation uses completed sales on your street and what your Open Book will show.