House prices · English region

House prices in London

London is still the most expensive place to buy in the UK, at roughly twice the national average, but it had the weakest annual change of any region in the year to July 2026.

Average price
£550,037
July 2026
Annual change
−3.3%
UK +1.4%
vs UK average
+101.8%
UK £272,611
Rank of 12
#1 price
#12 for growth

Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026), published 16 September 2026. Next update 21 October 2026.

Buying costs

Stamp Duty Land Tax on an average home

What each kind of buyer would pay on £550,037, at the rates in force in October 2026.

First-time buyers pay nothing on the first £300,000 and 5% up to £500,000; above £500,000 the relief is lost.

Work out your exact figure
Home mover£17,501
First-time buyer£17,501
Additional home£45,003

Deposits

Saving for an average home in London

Most lenders want at least a 5% deposit, and the best rates usually start at 10% to 15%. As a rough guide, a lender offering 4.5 times income would need a household income of about £110,000 to lend the rest on a 10% deposit.

Illustrative only. Lenders assess affordability individually; this is not mortgage advice.

5% deposit
£27,502
10% deposit
£55,004
15% deposit
£82,506

How it compares

London against the rest of the UK

Average price
  1. London£550,037
  2. South East£380,878
  3. East of England£337,518
  4. South West£302,298
  5. West Midlands£250,880
  6. East Midlands£242,274
  7. North West£221,445
  8. Wales£215,037
  9. Yorkshire and The Humber£209,116
  10. Northern Ireland£202,487
  11. Scotland£196,349
  12. North East£166,943
Change on a year earlier Northern Ireland: Q2 2026
  1. Northern Ireland+9.2%
  2. North East+4.9%
  3. North West+4.4%
  4. Yorkshire and The Humber+3.0%
  5. Wales+2.6%
  6. Scotland+2.3%
  7. East Midlands+1.9%
  8. West Midlands+1.5%
  9. East of England+0.5%
  10. South East+0.2%
  11. South West−0.2%
  12. London−3.3%

Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026). Northern Ireland is quarterly (Q2 2026).

Places

Where this covers

The London figures cover the 32 London boroughs and the City of London, among other places. Prices vary a lot street by street, which is why our Street Hosts exist: neighbours who can tell you what the averages can't.

Nearby

Questions about London

What is the average house price in London?

The average home in London cost £550,037 in July 2026, according to HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026). That is 102% above the UK average of £272,611.

Are house prices rising in London?

Prices were down 3.3% on a year earlier in July 2026, slower than the UK-wide change of +1.4%. Official figures lag the market by about two months because they record completed sales.

How much Stamp Duty would I pay on an average home in London?

On £550,037, a home mover would pay £17,501 in Stamp Duty Land Tax, a first-time buyer £17,501, and someone buying an additional home £45,003. Use our calculator for your exact price.

Selling in London?

Get a sell-ready valuation: a price backed by local evidence, and a plan for your Open Book.