House prices · English region

House prices in the East of England

The East of England sits third in the price table, behind London and the South East, with prices broadly flat over the year to July 2026.

Average price
£337,518
July 2026
Annual change
+0.5%
UK +1.4%
vs UK average
+23.8%
UK £272,611
Rank of 12
#3 price
#9 for growth

Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026), published 16 September 2026. Next update 21 October 2026.

Buying costs

Stamp Duty Land Tax on an average home

What each kind of buyer would pay on £337,518, at the rates in force in October 2026.

First-time buyers pay nothing on the first £300,000 and 5% up to £500,000; above £500,000 the relief is lost.

Work out your exact figure
Home mover£6,875
First-time buyer£1,875
Additional home£23,751

Deposits

Saving for an average home in the East of England

Most lenders want at least a 5% deposit, and the best rates usually start at 10% to 15%. As a rough guide, a lender offering 4.5 times income would need a household income of about £67,500 to lend the rest on a 10% deposit.

Illustrative only. Lenders assess affordability individually; this is not mortgage advice.

5% deposit
£16,876
10% deposit
£33,752
15% deposit
£50,628

How it compares

East of England against the rest of the UK

Average price
  1. London£550,037
  2. South East£380,878
  3. East of England£337,518
  4. South West£302,298
  5. West Midlands£250,880
  6. East Midlands£242,274
  7. North West£221,445
  8. Wales£215,037
  9. Yorkshire and The Humber£209,116
  10. Northern Ireland£202,487
  11. Scotland£196,349
  12. North East£166,943
Change on a year earlier Northern Ireland: Q2 2026
  1. Northern Ireland+9.2%
  2. North East+4.9%
  3. North West+4.4%
  4. Yorkshire and The Humber+3.0%
  5. Wales+2.6%
  6. Scotland+2.3%
  7. East Midlands+1.9%
  8. West Midlands+1.5%
  9. East of England+0.5%
  10. South East+0.2%
  11. South West−0.2%
  12. London−3.3%

Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026). Northern Ireland is quarterly (Q2 2026).

Places

Where this covers

The East of England figures cover Cambridge, Norwich, Peterborough, Ipswich, Chelmsford and Luton, among other places. Prices vary a lot street by street, which is why our Street Hosts exist: neighbours who can tell you what the averages can't.

Nearby

Questions about East of England

What is the average house price in the East of England?

The average home in the East of England cost £337,518 in July 2026, according to HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026). That is 24% above the UK average of £272,611.

Are house prices rising in the East of England?

Prices were up 0.5% on a year earlier in July 2026, slower than the UK-wide change of +1.4%. Official figures lag the market by about two months because they record completed sales.

How much Stamp Duty would I pay on an average home in the East of England?

On £337,518, a home mover would pay £6,875 in Stamp Duty Land Tax, a first-time buyer £1,875, and someone buying an additional home £23,751. Use our calculator for your exact price.

Selling in the East of England?

Get a sell-ready valuation: a price backed by local evidence, and a plan for your Open Book.