House prices · English region

House prices in the South West

The South West averages just above the England-wide figure. Prices slipped slightly in the year to July 2026, one of only two English regions to fall.

Average price
£302,298
July 2026
Annual change
−0.2%
UK +1.4%
vs UK average
+10.9%
UK £272,611
Rank of 12
#4 price
#11 for growth

Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026), published 16 September 2026. Next update 21 October 2026.

Buying costs

Stamp Duty Land Tax on an average home

What each kind of buyer would pay on £302,298, at the rates in force in October 2026.

First-time buyers pay nothing on the first £300,000 and 5% up to £500,000; above £500,000 the relief is lost.

Work out your exact figure
Home mover£5,114
First-time buyer£114
Additional home£20,229

Deposits

Saving for an average home in the South West

Most lenders want at least a 5% deposit, and the best rates usually start at 10% to 15%. As a rough guide, a lender offering 4.5 times income would need a household income of about £60,500 to lend the rest on a 10% deposit.

Illustrative only. Lenders assess affordability individually; this is not mortgage advice.

5% deposit
£15,115
10% deposit
£30,230
15% deposit
£45,345

How it compares

South West against the rest of the UK

Average price
  1. London£550,037
  2. South East£380,878
  3. East of England£337,518
  4. South West£302,298
  5. West Midlands£250,880
  6. East Midlands£242,274
  7. North West£221,445
  8. Wales£215,037
  9. Yorkshire and The Humber£209,116
  10. Northern Ireland£202,487
  11. Scotland£196,349
  12. North East£166,943
Change on a year earlier Northern Ireland: Q2 2026
  1. Northern Ireland+9.2%
  2. North East+4.9%
  3. North West+4.4%
  4. Yorkshire and The Humber+3.0%
  5. Wales+2.6%
  6. Scotland+2.3%
  7. East Midlands+1.9%
  8. West Midlands+1.5%
  9. East of England+0.5%
  10. South East+0.2%
  11. South West−0.2%
  12. London−3.3%

Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026). Northern Ireland is quarterly (Q2 2026).

Places

Where this covers

The South West figures cover Bristol, Bath, Exeter, Plymouth, Gloucester and Bournemouth, among other places. Prices vary a lot street by street, which is why our Street Hosts exist: neighbours who can tell you what the averages can't.

Nearby

Questions about South West

What is the average house price in the South West?

The average home in the South West cost £302,298 in July 2026, according to HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026). That is 11% above the UK average of £272,611.

Are house prices rising in the South West?

Prices were down 0.2% on a year earlier in July 2026, slower than the UK-wide change of +1.4%. Official figures lag the market by about two months because they record completed sales.

How much Stamp Duty would I pay on an average home in the South West?

On £302,298, a home mover would pay £5,114 in Stamp Duty Land Tax, a first-time buyer £114, and someone buying an additional home £20,229. Use our calculator for your exact price.

Selling in the South West?

Get a sell-ready valuation: a price backed by local evidence, and a plan for your Open Book.