House prices · Nation

House prices in Scotland

Scotland has the lowest average price of the four UK nations. Buyers pay Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (LBTT), and sellers have had to provide a Home Report before marketing since 2008, the upfront-information model England and Wales are now moving towards.

Average price
£196,349
July 2026
Annual change
+2.3%
UK +1.4%
vs UK average
−28.0%
UK £272,611
Rank of 12
#11 price
#6 for growth

Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026), published 16 September 2026. Next update 21 October 2026.

Buying costs

Land and Buildings Transaction Tax on an average home

What each kind of buyer would pay on £196,349, at the rates in force in October 2026.

First-time buyers get a higher nil-rate band of £175,000, worth up to £600.

Work out your exact figure
Home mover£1,026
First-time buyer£426
Additional home£16,734

Deposits

Saving for an average home in Scotland

Most lenders want at least a 5% deposit, and the best rates usually start at 10% to 15%. As a rough guide, a lender offering 4.5 times income would need a household income of about £39,300 to lend the rest on a 10% deposit.

Illustrative only. Lenders assess affordability individually; this is not mortgage advice.

5% deposit
£9,817
10% deposit
£19,635
15% deposit
£29,452

How it compares

Scotland against the rest of the UK

Average price
  1. London£550,037
  2. South East£380,878
  3. East of England£337,518
  4. South West£302,298
  5. West Midlands£250,880
  6. East Midlands£242,274
  7. North West£221,445
  8. Wales£215,037
  9. Yorkshire and The Humber£209,116
  10. Northern Ireland£202,487
  11. Scotland£196,349
  12. North East£166,943
Change on a year earlier Northern Ireland: Q2 2026
  1. Northern Ireland+9.2%
  2. North East+4.9%
  3. North West+4.4%
  4. Yorkshire and The Humber+3.0%
  5. Wales+2.6%
  6. Scotland+2.3%
  7. East Midlands+1.9%
  8. West Midlands+1.5%
  9. East of England+0.5%
  10. South East+0.2%
  11. South West−0.2%
  12. London−3.3%

Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026). Northern Ireland is quarterly (Q2 2026).

Places

Where this covers

The Scotland figures cover Edinburgh, Glasgow, Aberdeen, Dundee and Inverness, among other places. Prices vary a lot street by street, which is why our Street Hosts exist: neighbours who can tell you what the averages can't.

Nearby

Questions about Scotland

What is the average house price in Scotland?

The average home in Scotland cost £196,349 in July 2026, according to HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026). That is 28% below the UK average of £272,611.

Are house prices rising in Scotland?

Prices were up 2.3% on a year earlier in July 2026, faster than the UK-wide change of +1.4%. Official figures lag the market by about two months because they record completed sales.

How much LBTT would I pay on an average home in Scotland?

On £196,349, a home mover would pay £1,026 in Land and Buildings Transaction Tax, a first-time buyer £426, and someone buying an additional home £16,734. Use our calculator for your exact price.

Market notes, monthly

We don't sell homes in Scotland yet, but our monthly market note covers every UK nation.